Conference Programme

Conference Programme

2019 Programme

Agenda

Agenda

All downloads are in Pdf format

Agenda Volume 1  (Reports 1 - 19 as a single Pdf)

Agenda Volume 2 (Reports 20 - 45 as a single Pdf) 

Memorials to the Conference 

 

Individual reports

1 Election and Induction 

2 Conference Business Committee 

3 Methodist Council Part 1 

4 Report of the Presbyteral Session Business Committee 

5 Conference Arrangements 

6 Joint Advisory Committee on the Ethics of Investment (JACEI)

7 Report of the Trustees for the Bailiwick of Guernsey Methodist Church Purposes 

8 Methodist Forces Board

9 Methodist Homes (MHA)

10 GOD IN LOVE UNITES US: The Report of the Marriage and Relationships Task Group 2019  

     10 GOD IN LOVE UNITES US large print version

Ancillary papers for the Report of the Marriage and Relationships Task Group 2019 can be found here

11 Action for Children

12 3Generate 2018 - Methodist Children and Youth Assembly

13 Unified Statement of Connexional Finances

14 Methodist Schools 

15 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (1)

16 Developments in Reaffirming Our Calling

17 Connexional Allowances Committee 

18 Methodist Joint Confirmation guidelines 

19 Safeguarding Committee 

20 Methodist Council Part 2  

21 Connexional Central Services Budget 

22 Ecumenical Report 

23 Joint Covenant Advocacy and Monitoring Group 

24 Faith and Order Committee Report 

25 Theology and Ecclesiology Underpinning the Diaconate 

26 Methodist Ministers Pension Scheme 

27 Stationing Committee

28 Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes 

29 Managing Trustees of the Methodist Central Hall Westminster 

30 Central Finance Board of the Methodist Church 

31 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (2)

32 Kingswood School 

33 Update on Housing and Homelessness work 

34 Authorisations Committee 

35 Referred Memorials and Notices of Motion 

36 Permissions to Serve 

37 Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee 

38 Presbyteral Transfers and Reinstatements 

39 Designations for Appointment of District Chairs 

40 Committee Appointments 

41 Appreciations 

42 Methodist Diaconal Order General Report 

43 Presbyters and Deacons Becoming Supernumerary or Returning to the Active Work 

44 Business conducted by the Conference Diaconal Committee 

45 Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches 

 

Conference Rules of Procedure

Members of the Conference 2019

Notice of Motion Submission Form 

Presbyters attending at their own expense 

Conference Timetable

Conference Timetable

Timetable for the Presbyteral Session (Pdf)

Timetable for the Representative session (Pdf)

27 June

Thursday 27 June

  1. 14:15 Presbyteral Session Opening Worship

  2. 14:45 Evangelism and growth / the presbyter as evangelist

  3. 15:30 The theology and ecclesiology underpinning the diaconate

  4. 16.00 Tea Break

  5. 16:30 Eucharist and Pastoral Address, followed by Presbyteral Business

  6. 18:30 Adjourn

28 June

Friday 28 June

  1. 09:15 Morning prayers

  2. 09:30 Administration

  3. 09:35 The Nature of Ministry in the light of the Covenant

  4. 10:35 Extended coffee break to include group conversations on the Nature of Ministry

  5. 11:30 Feedback and reflections

  6. 11:45 Closed session (Candidates, probationers and reinstatements). Provision for those who are visitors or attending at their own expense – session led by the Vice-President

  7. 12:45 Adoption of the Obituaries. Notices of Motion

  8. 13:00 Lunch

  9. 14:15 Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance

    1. Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance
  10. 14:45 Break

  11. 15:30 Diversity, unity and reconciliation / the presbyter and the ministry of reconciliation

  12. 16:30 Tea Break

  13. 17:00 Notice of Motion 2018/205: Stationing Matching. Presbyters becoming supernumerary. Annual Inquiry

  14. 18:15 Closing worship. Motion for the adjournment

  15. 18:30 Adjourn

  16. Fringe 19:30-21:00 Warwick Suite

    1. Open Hands and Space to Grow
29 June

Saturday 29 June

  1. 14:15 Opening of the Conference and Induction of the President and Vice-President

    1. Induction of the President and Vice-President
    2. The President's Address
  2. 16:00 Tea Break

    1. Tea Break
  3. 17:00 Opening of the Conference continues

    1. The Vice-President's Address
    2. First report of the Conference Business Committee
    3. Conference Diaconal Committee
    4. 3Generate
  4. 18:30 Adjourn

  5. Fringe 20:00-21:00 York Room

    1. Meeting Onjali Rauf - author of The Boy at the Back of the Class
30 June

Sunday 30 June

  1. 10:45 Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship

    1. Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship
  2. 12:15 Adjourn

  3. 16:00 Ordination services

    1. Ordination services
1 July

Monday 1 July

  1. 8:30 Holy Communion

  2. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Appointment of the Secretary and Assistant Secretary of the Conference
    2. Consolidated Accounts
    3. Methodist Council Part 1
    4. Memorials M3 and M21
    5. Faith and Order Committee
    6. Memorial M31
  3. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships
  5. 13:00 Lunch break

    1. Lunch break
  6. Fringe 13:00-14:00 Warwick Suite

    1. Methodist Evangelicals Together Lunch Reception
  7. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Session resourced by the President and Vice-President
  8. 16:15 Tea Break

  9. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Law and Polity Committee
    2. Safeguarding Committee
    3. Memorials M26 and M27
    4. Methodist Council Part 2
  10. 18:30 Adjourn

  11. Fringe 19:30-21:00 York Room

    1. Visions for Peace in Israel-Palestine
  12. Fringe 20.00-21:30 Sunningdale-Ascot Room

    1. Remaining Faithful: Marriage and Methodism
  13. Fringe 20:00 - 21:45 The Warwick Suite

    1. The Beckly Lecture
2 July

Tuesday 2 July

  1. Fringe 08:15-09:00 Henley Room

    1. Breakfast Briefing
  2. 8:30 Holy Communion

  3. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Presentation of the Budget
    2. Memorials M8 and M9
    3. Theology and Ecclesiology underpinning the diaconate and the Methodist Diaconal Order
  4. 11:00 Coffee Break

  5. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Connexional Allowances Committee
    2. Memorials M1, M2, M10 and M11
    3. Methodist Council Part 2
    4. Action for Children
  6. 13:00 Lunch Break

  7. Fringe 13:00-14:00 Hampton Room

    1. Changing childhood: how can we address the challenges facing children today?
  8. Fringe 13:00-14:00 (1) York Room

    1. A new relationship with Creation
  9. Fringe 13.00-14.00 (2) Conference Bookstall in the Palace Suite

    1. Book signing
  10. Fringe 13:30-14:00 Warwick Suite

    1. Gathering for Prayer
  11. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Developments in Reaffirming Our Calling
    2. Workshops
  12. 16:15 Tea Break

  13. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Notice of Motion 2019/212: Voting on Marriage and Relationships
    2. Methodist Council Part 2
    3. Memorials M18, M19, M20, M22, M23, M24 and M25
    4. Closed session
  14. Fringe 18:00 Hampton Room

    1. Voice of Methodism AGM
  15. 18:30 Adjourn

  16. Fringe 19:30-21:00 Terrace Room

    1. Identity and Faith
  17. Fringe 20:00 Hampton Room

    1. Voice of Methodism Open Meeting
  18. Fringe 20:00-21:30 Warwick Suite

    1. Methodist Sacramental Fellowship 2019 Lecture
  19. Fringe 20:15-21:30 York Room

    1. Supporting Students
3 July

Wednesday 3 July

  1. 09:15 Conference Communion Service

    1. Service of Holy Communion
  2. 10:30 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee Break
  3. 11:00 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships
  4. 13:00 Lunch break

    1. Lunch break
  5. Fringe 13.00-14.00 Terrace Room

    1. Worship Engagement in Later Life
  6. Fringe 13:30-14:00 Warwick Suite

    1. Gathering for Prayer
  7. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships continued
  8. 16:15 Tea Break

    1. Tea break
  9. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships - continued
    2. Joint Advisory Committee on the Ethics of Investment
    3. Methodist Council Part 2
  10. 18:30 Adjourn

  11. Fringe 19:00-21:00 Warwick Suite

    1. It Takes Two
4 July

Thursday 4 July

  1. 8:30 Holy Communion

  2. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Prayers and Administration
    2. Guidelines for joint confirmations
    3. Methodist Council Part 2
    4. Homelessness
    5. En bloc items
    6. Approval of Budget and District Allocations
    7. Conference Arrangements
    8. Authorisations Committee
  3. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Presbyters and Deacons becoming supernumerary or returning to the active work
    2. Ministerial Candidates’ and Probationers’ Oversight Committee
    3. Business from the Diaconal Committee
    4. Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches
    5. Designations for Appointment of District Chairs
    6. Committee Appointments
    7. Appreciations
    8. Law and Polity Sub-Committee
    9. The Stations
    10. Daily Record
    11. Administration and Appreciations
    12. The Journal Resolution
    13. The Adjournment Resolution
  5. 13:00 Final Adjournment

Sunday Worship

Sunday Worship

 

Download an outline and the hymn lyrics  

Share this