Conference Programme

Please see the relevant Order Paper for today for an up to date listing of Conference Business

Conference Programme

2020 Programme

Agenda

Agenda

Rules of Debate 2020
This sets out the Rules of Debate as they stand for Conference 2020 following the adoption of Resolutions LP/6, LP/7 and LP/8 in the Representative Session on Saturday 27 June 2020. 

Agenda Volumes 1-3 as a single Pdf

Agenda Volume 1 (complete)

Agenda Volume 2 (complete)

Agenda Volume 3 (complete)

Individual reports can be downloaded below

1 Election and Induction of the President and Vice-President of the Methodist Conference

2 Methodist Council part 1

3 Appointment of officers of the Conference

4 God For All: The Connexional Strategy for Evangelism and Growth

5 Conference Arrangements

6 Special Resolution

7 Connexional Allowances Committee

8 Trustees for the Bailiwick of Guernsey Methodist Church Purposes

9 Trustees for Jersey Methodist Church Purposes

10 Methodist Forces Board

11 Methodist Homes MHA

12 3Generate 2019

13 Unified Statement of Connexional Finances

14 Methodist Schools

15 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity 1

16 Safeguarding Committee

17 Managing Trustees of John Wesley’s Chapel, the New Room, Bristol, and 4–5 Charles Street, Bristol 

18 Fernley Hartley Trust

19 Methodist Independent Schools Trust (MIST) – Revision to Articles of Association

20 First Report of the Presbyteral Session Business Committee

21 First Report of the Conference Business Committee

22 Methodist Council Part 2

23 Connexional Central Services Budget 2020 2021

24 Ecumenical Report

25 Reaffirming Our Calling Oversight and Trusteeship

26 Action for Children

27 Climate change and fossil fuels response to M32 2017 and Conference reply

28 JACEI 

29 Joint Covenant Advocacy and Monitoring Group

30 Nominations for the 2021-26 Quinquennium of the WMC

31 Statistics for Mission

32 Faith and Order Committee Report

33 Ministry in the Methodist Church

34 Changing Patterns of Ministry

35 The Ministerial Covenant

36 Methodist Ministers Pension Scheme MMPS

37 Stationing Committee

38 Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes TMCP

39 Managing Trustees of the Methodist Central Hall Westminster

40 Central Finance Board of the Methodist Church

41 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity 2

42 Authorisations Committee

43 Referred Memorials and Notices of Motion

44 Permissions to Serve

45 Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee

46 Presbyteral Transfers and Reinstatements

47 Designations for Appointment of District Chairs

48 Committee Appointments

49 Appreciations

50 Methodist Diaconal Order

51 Presbyters and Deacons Becoming Supernumerary or Returning to the Active Work

52 Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches

53 Methodist Council Part 3

54 Wesley House Cambridge

55 Appreciations

56 Memorials to the Conference

57 Second Report of the Conference Business Committee

58 Methodist Church House (Methodist Centenary Hall Trust) - Amendment of 1998 Scheme

59 Relief and Extension Fund for Methodism in Scotland

 

Members of the Conference

Presbyters attending at their own expense

Conference Rules of Procedure

 

Conference Timetable

Conference Timetable

Please see the relevant Order Paper for today for an up to date listing of Conference Business

25 June

Thursday 25 June

  1. 14:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Opening Presbyteral Session
  2. 16:00 Break

  3. 16:30 Presbyteral Business (Closed session)

  4. 18:00 Adjourn

26 June

Friday 26 June

  1. 08.30 Early morning prayer

    1. Early morning prayer
  2. 09:30 Presentation and Discussion led by the Revd Professor Peter Byass: Climate, Health and Church

  3. 10.30 Presbyteral Business

  4. 11:30 Closing Worship including the calling of the roll

  5. 12:00 Adjourn

27 June

Saturday 27 June

  1. Fringe 11.30-12.30 All We Can

    1. The Methodist Conference Carnival, with All We Can and special guests!
  2. 14:15 Opening of the Conference and Induction of the President and Vice-President

    1. Report of the Law and Polity Committee
    2. Membership
    3. Election and Induction of the President and Vice-President
  3. 15:15 President's Address

    1. President’s Address
  4. 15:45 Break

  5. 16:15 Vice-President's Address

    1. Vice-President's Address
  6. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. First report of the Conference Business Committee
    2. Suspension of Standing Orders
    3. Conference Diaconal Committee
  7. 17:30 Break

  8. 18:00 Reception into Full Connexion

    1. Reception into Full Connexion
  9. 18:45 Adjourn

28 June

Sunday 28 June

  1. Fringe 20:00-21:15 Dignity & Worth

    1. Evening Prayer and conversation on Zoom
29 June

Monday 29 June

  1. 08:30 Early morning prayer

    1. Morning prayer
  2. 09:30 Representative Business

    1. Appointment of the Secretary and Assistant Secretary
    2. Accounts
    3. Methodist Council, part one
    4. Methodist Council, part two
    5. JACEI – fossil fuels and climate change
    6. Presentation of the Budget
    7. Memorials and Notices of Motion relating to the Budget
    8. Methodist Homes
  3. 11:00 Break

  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Bible Study
    2. Oversight and Trusteeship
    3. Reaffirming Our Calling
    4. Closed Session
    5. Prayers
  5. 12:30 Adjourn

  6. Fringe 13:00 - 13.30 Methodist Evangelicals Together

    1. Lunchtime prayers
  7. Fringe 14:00 - 14:45 JACEI/Central Finance Board

    1. Climate Emergency: Responding to Conference
  8. Fringe 14.00 - 15.30 Evangelism and Growth Team

    1. Everyone's an Evangelist (Even You!)
  9. Fringe 15:00 - 16.15 St Philip's Centre

    1. Preaching with Jewish Communities in mind
  10. Fringe 19:00-20:15 Joint Public issues Team

    1. The Beckly Lecture: Peace, pandemics and plastic bottles - prioritizing the future?
30 June

Tuesday 30 June

  1. 08:30 Morning prayer

    1. Morning prayer
  2. 09:30 Representative Business

    1. Changing Patterns of Ministry (part)
    2. Ministerial Covenant
    3. Faith and Order Committee
  3. 11:00 Break

  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Bible Study
    2. Evangelism and Growth
    3. Special Resolution
    4. Law and Polity Committee
    5. 3Generate
    6. Prayers
  5. 12:30 Adjourn

  6. Fringe 13:00-13:30 Methodist Evangelicals Together

    1. Lunchtime Prayers
  7. Fringe 14:00-15:00 Methodist Homes (MHA)

    1. MHA: Well-Being Through Nature
  8. Fringe 15:30 - 16:30 St Philip's Centre

    1. Baby Krishna, Infant Christ
  9. Fringe 19.00-20.30 Methodist Evangelicals Together

    1. An Evening With The Vice-President And Friends
  10. Fringe 19:30-21:00 Methodist Friends of Judaism

    1. Ministering in a Dark Place – the military chaplains at Belsen
1 July

Wednesday 1 July

  1. 08:30 Morning Prayer

    1. Morning prayer
  2. 09:30 Representative Business

    1. En bloc items
    2. Approval of Budget and District Allocations
    3. Conference Arrangements
    4. Authorisations Committee
    5. Presbyters and Deacons becoming supernumerary or returning to the active work
    6. Ministerial Candidates’ and Probationers’ Oversight Committee
  3. 11:00 Break

  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Bible Study
    2. Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches
    3. Appointment of District Chairs
    4. Appreciations
    5. Law and Polity Sub-Committee
    6. The Stations
    7. Daily Record
    8. Administration and Appreciations
    9. The Journal Resolution
    10. The Adjournment Resolution
    11. Closing worship
  5. 12:30 Final Adjournment

  6. Fringe 13:00-13:30 Methodist Evangelicals Together

    1. Lunchtime Prayers
  7. Fringe 20:00 - 21:15 Dignity & Worth

    1. Evening Prayer and conversation on Zoom

Share this

Next

Conference News