Conference Programme

Conference Programme

2021 Programme

Agenda

Agenda

Agenda Volume 1 (complete - reports 1-24)

Agenda Volume 2 (complete - reports 25-42)

Agenda Volume 3 (complete - reports 43-62)

Agenda Volumes 1 - 3 combined into a single Pdf

 

1 Election and Induction of the President and Vice-President of the Methodist Conference

2 First Report of the Conference Business Committee

3 Methodist Council part 1

4 Appointment of the Assistant Secretary of the Conference

5 Conference Arrangements

6 Report of the Presbyteral Session Business Committee  

7 Connexional Allowances Committee

8 Ministry in the Methodist Church

9 Trustees for the Bailiwick of Guernsey Methodist Church Purposes

10 Trustees for Jersey Methodist Church Purposes

11 Methodist Forces Board

12 Methodist Homes MHA

13 Unified Statement of Connexional Finances

14 Methodist Ministers Pension Scheme MMPS

15 Safeguarding Report

16 Trustees of the New Room, John Wesley's Chapel and Charles Wesley's house Bristol

17 Action for Children

18 Joint Advisory Committee on the Ethics of Investment (JACEI)

19 Ecumenical Report

20 Connexional Central Services Budget for three years commencing with 2021/22

21 Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes

22 Methodist Schools

23 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (1)

24 Joint Covenant Advocacy and Monitoring Group

25 Methodist Council part 2

26 Changing Patterns of Ministry

27 The Theology of Safeguarding

28 Conference Diaconal Committee

29 3Generate 2020 - Methodist Children &Youth Assembly

30 Oversight and Trusteeship

31 Faith and Order Committee: Oversight and Trusteeship

32 Climate change and fossil fuels: response to
Memorial 32 (2017) and Conference reply

33 Relief and Extension Fund for Methodism in Scotland

34 All We Can - Methodist Relief and Development

35 Deferred Special Resolution

36 Transforming Lives A Schools' Educational Strategy for the Methodist Church

    36 Appendix C (Word doc)
    36 Appendix D
    36 Appendix E

37 Faith and Order Committee Report

38 Deliverance Ministry Guidelines

39 Holy Communion and Online Worship

40 Reflective Supervision Report

41 Pension Scheme Actuarial Valuations

42 Stationing Committee

43 Managing Trustees of the Methodist Central Hall, Westminster

44 Referred Memorials and Notices of Motion

45 Central Finance Board of the Methodist Church

46 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity 2

47 Authorisations Committee

48 Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee

49 Permissions to Serve

50 Presbyteral Transfers and Reinstatements

51 Appointment of District Chairs and the Warden of the Diaconal Order

52 Committee Appointments

53 Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches

54 Presbyters and Deacons Becoming Supernumerary or Returning to the Active Work

55 Appreciations

56 Strategy for Justice Dignity and Solidarity working towards a fully inclusive Methodist Church

57 Methodist Ministers Housing Society MMHS

58 Methodist Diaconal Order

59 Marriage and Relationships Provisional Resolutions updated 
Please note - This is the up-to-date version of the report and there are some differences between this version and that in the Agenda Vol 3 (printed and online)

60 The response of the Faith and Order Committee to the God in Love Unites Us report

61 Memorials to the Conference

62 Looking to the future

 

Conference Handbook

Members of the Conference

Conference Rules of Procedure 

Presbyters attending the Presbyteral Session under their own arrangements

Timetable

Timetable

Presbyteral Session outline timetable (Word)

Representative Session outline timetable (Word)

24 June

Thursday 24 June

  1. 14:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Opening Worship
    2. Preliminary Business
    3. Pastoral Address
    4. Reflections on presbyteral ministry during the pandemic
  2. 16:00 Tea Break

  3. 16:30 Presbyteral Session

    1. Presbyteral ministry in and beyond the first 18 months of pandemic
  4. 17:15 Presbyteral Business closed session

    1. Closed session (Candidates, probationers and reinstatements)
  5. 18:15 Evening prayer

  6. 18:30 Adjourn

25 June

Friday 25 June

  1. 09:15 Holy Communion

  2. 10.30 Coffee Break

  3. 11:00 Adoption of the Obituaries

  4. 11:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Preaching our doctrines
    2. Notices of Motion
  5. 13:00 Lunch

  6. 14:15 Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance

    1. Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance
  7. 14:45 Break

  8. 15:00 Holy Communion and online worship

  9. 16:00 Tea Break

  10. 16:30 Presbyteral Session

    1. Changing Patterns of Ministry
    2. Presbyters becoming supernumerary
    3. Annual Inquiry
  11. 18:15 Closing of Presbyteral Session

    1. Closing worship
    2. Motion for the adjournment
  12. 18:30 Adjourn

26 June

Saturday 26 June

  1. 14:15 Opening of the Conference and Induction of the President and Vice-President

    1. Induction of the President and Vice-President
    2. The President’s Address
  2. 16:00 Break

  3. 17:00 Representative Business

    1. Vice-President's Address
    2. First report of the Conference Business Committee
    3. Conference Diaconal Committee
  4. 18:15 Evening prayer

27 June

Sunday 27 June

  1. 10:45 Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship

    1. Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship
  2. 12:15 Adjourn

  3. 16:00 Ordination Services

    1. Ordination Services
28 June

Monday 28 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Conference Financial Committee (Order Paper pages 45-46)
    3. Law and Polity Conference Sub-Committee (Order Paper pages 52-53)
    4. Appointment of the Assistant Secretary of the Conference
    5. Methodist Council (1)
    6. Deferred Special Resolution
    7. Methodist Women in Britain
  2. 11:00 Break

  3. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Third report of the Conference Business Committee (Order Paper page 46)
    2. Marriage and Relationships (1)
  4. 13:00 Lunch break

  5. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Session resourced by the President and Vice-President
    2. All We Can - Methodist Relief and Development
  6. 16:15 Break

  7. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Schools Educational Strategy
    2. Faith and Order Committee: deliverance ministry
    3. Evening prayer
  8. 18:30 Adjourn

29 June

Tuesday 29 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Report from the Conference Business Committee (Order Paper) Resolution B/3
    3. Accounts
    4. Methodist Ministers Pension Scheme
    5. Pensions Valuation
    6. Presentation of the Budget
    7. Notices of Motion and memorials relating to the budget
    8. Methodist Council part 1
    9. Reflective Supervision
  2. 11:00 Break

  3. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Ministry in the Methodist Church
    2. Changing Patterns of Ministry
    3. Stationing Committee
  4. 13:00 - PM Lunch break

  5. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Oversight and Trusteeship
  6. 16:15 Break

  7. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Joint Advisory Committee on the Ethics of Investment (JACEI)
    2. Faith and Order Committee: Holy Communion and online worship
    3. Closed session
    4. Evening prayer
  8. 18:30 Adjourn

30 June

Wednesday 30 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Second report of the Conference Financial Committee (Order Paper page 60-61) Resolution F/2
    2. Marriage and Relationships (2)
  2. 11:00 Break

  3. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships (2)
    2. Administration
  4. 13:00 Lunch break

  5. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships (continued from this morning)
    2. Joint Covenant Advocacy and Monitoring Group
    3. Safeguarding Committee
    4. Faith and Order Committee: Theology of Safeguarding
    5. The Theology of Safeguarding
    6. Methodist Ministers Housing Society
  6. 16:15 Break

  7. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Notices of Motion
    2. Changing Patterns of Ministry
    3. Methodist Council (3)
    4. 3Generate
    5. Evening prayer
  8. 18:30 Adjourn

1 July

Thursday 1 July

  1. 09:15 Morning worship

  2. 10:15 Representative Business

    1. Administration
    2. Strategy for Justice Dignity and Solidarity
  3. 11:15 Break

  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Changing Patterns of Ministry
    2. Methodist Council part 2 Section P
    3. Looking to the future
  5. 13:00 Lunch break

  6. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Memorials M8-M11 Notices of Motion 108 and 113
    2. Methodist Council, Part 1 Section B, part 2
    3. Connexional Central Services Budget for three years commencing with 2021/2022
    4. En bloc Memorials
    5. En bloc items
    6. Conference Arrangements
    7. Authorisations Committee
    8. Presbyters and Deacons becoming supernumerary or returning to the active work
    9. Ministerial Candidates’ and Probationers’ Oversight Committee
    10. Report to the Representative Session of business conducted by the Conference Diaconal Committee
    11. Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches
    12. Designations for Appointment of District Chairs
    13. Committee Appointments
    14. Appreciations
    15. Law and Polity Sub-Committee
    16. The Stations
    17. Daily Record
    18. Administration and Appreciations
    19. The Journal Resolution
    20. The Adjournment Resolution
  7. 16:15 Adjourn

Share this

Next

Conference News