Conference Programme

Conference Programme

2022 Programme

Agenda

Agenda

Agenda Volume 1 (Reports 1-16)

Agenda Volume 2 (Reports 17-28)

Agenda Volume 3 (Reports 29-53)

Full Agenda (Reports 1-53)

 

1 Election and Induction of the President and Vice-President of the Methodist Conference

2 First Report of the Conference Business Committee

3 Methodist Council part 1

4 Report of the Presbyteral Session Business Committee  

5 Conference Arrangements

6 Trustees for the Bailiwick of Guernsey Methodist Church Purposes

7 Joint Advisory Committee on the Ethics of Investment (JACEI)

8 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (1)

9 Safeguarding Committee

10 3Generate 2021 - Methodist Children and Youth Assembly

11 Connexional Allowances Committee

12 Trustees for Jersey Methodist Church Purposes

13 Unified Statement of Connexional Finances

14 Methodist Homes (MHA)

15 Ecumenical Report

16 Methodist Forces Board

17 Methodist Council part 2

18 Pension Schemes

19 The Covenant Relationship between the Church and its Ministers: Commitments and Expectation

20 Managing Trustees of John Wesley's Chapel and The New Room Bristol

21 Connexional Central Services Budget for Three Years 2022/2023

22 Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes (TMCP)

23 Methodist Schools

24 Methodist Ministers' Housing Society (MMHS)

25 Stationing Committee

26 Faith and Order Committee

27 Marriage and Relationships

28 Marriage Guidance

29 Methodist Membership in the 21st century

30 JDS (Justice Dignity and Solidarity) Shadow Committee

31 Ashville College - Revision to Articles of Association

32 Referred Memorials and Notices of Motion

33 Central Finance Board

34 Methodist Diaconal Order General Report

35 Second Report of the Conference Business Committee

36 Keith Davenport Memorial Trust

37 Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee

38 Permissions to Serve

39 Presybyteral Transfers and Reinstatements

40 Deliverance Ministry

41 Wales / Synod Cymru

42 Authorisations Committee

43 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (2)

44 Oversight and Trusteeship

45 Oversight, Trusteeship and Leadership

46 Report to the Representative Session of Business Conducted by the Conference Diaconal Committee

47 Designations for Appointment of District Chairs

48 Managing Trustees of the Methodist Central Hall, Westminster

49 Presbyters and Deacons Becoming Supernumerary or Returning to the Active Work

50 Committee Appointments

51 Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches

52 Methodist Diaconal Order Rule of Life

53 Appreciations

Memorials to the Conference

Notice of Motion submission form

 

Conference Rules of Procedure

Timetable

Timetable

These timetables were published before the start of the Conference and are subject to change. Please see the daily programme in the menu.

Presbyteral Session outline timetable (Pdf)

Representative Session outline timetable (Pdf)

Sunday Worship

Sunday Worship

Reception into Full Connexion and Sunday Worship will be streamed live from 10.45am on Sunday 26 June 2022.  Follow the live stream here.
A test stream will be available from about 10am for those who wish to check that their church's equipment is working correctly.

Hymn lyrics will also be transmitted as part of our webcast.

Order of Service (Pdf)

Order of Service (Word doc)

23 June

Thursday 23 June

  1. 14:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Holy Communion including the Pastoral Address
  2. 15:45 Tea Break

  3. 16:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Preliminary Business
  4. 16:30 Presbyteral Business closed session

    1. Closed session
  5. 18:15 Evening prayer

  6. 18:30 Adjourn

24 June

Friday 24 June

  1. 09:15 Morning worship

  2. 09.30 The Covenant Relationship

    1. The Covenant Relationship between the Church and its Ministers: Commitments and Expectations
  3. 10:45 Coffee Break

  4. 11:15 Presbyteral Session

    1. Review of stationing processes
    2. Adoption of the obituaries
  5. 12:15 Break

  6. 12:30 Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance

    1. Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance
  7. 13:00 Lunch

  8. 14:15 Responding to institutional trauma

    1. Responding to institutional trauma
  9. 16:15 Tea Break

  10. 16:45 Presbyteral Session

    1. The report of the Candidating Review Group
    2. Ministerial wellbeing and impact
    3. Notices of Motion
    4. Presbyters becoming supernumerary
    5. Annual Inquiry
  11. 18:15 Closing of Presbyteral Session

    1. Closing worship
    2. Motion for the adjournment
  12. 18:30 Adjourn

25 June

Saturday 25 June

  1. 14:15 Opening of the Conference and Induction of the President and Vice-President

    1. Induction of the President and Vice-President
    2. The President’s Address
  2. 16:00 Break

  3. 17:00 Representative Business

    1. Vice-President's Address
    2. First and Second reports of the Conference Business Committee
    3. Conference Diaconal Committee
  4. 18:15 Evening prayer

26 June

Sunday 26 June

  1. 10:45 Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship

    1. Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship
  2. 12:15 Adjourn

  3. 16:00 Ordination Services

    1. Ordination Services
27 June

Monday 27 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Administration, including resolution J/1
    3. First Report of the Conference Financial Committee Resolution F/1
    4. Methodist Council
    5. Accounts
    6. Connexional Allowances Committee
  2. 11:00 Break

  3. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Pensions
    2. JACEI
    3. Deliverance Ministry
    4. Notice of Motion 2022/202: Healing ministry and neurodiverse conditions
  4. 12:45 Representative Business

    1. Methodist Homes
  5. 13:00 Lunch break

  6. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Session resourced by the President and Vice-President
  7. 16:15 Break

  8. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. MDO Rule of Life
    2. Law and Polity Committee
    3. Relief and Extension Scheme for Methodism in Scotland
    4. Evening prayer
  9. 18:30 Adjourn

28 June

Tuesday 28 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Presentation of the Budget
    3. Marriage and Relationships
    4. Marriage Guidance
    5. Covenant Relationship between the Church and its Ministers
  2. 11:00 Break

  3. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Faith and Order Committee
    2. Methodist Membership in the 21st Century
    3. Keith Davenport Memorial Trust
  4. 12:35 Representative Business

    1. Hugh Bourne Anniversary
  5. 12:45 Representative Business

    1. Southlands
  6. 13:00 - PM Lunch break

  7. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Walking with Micah workshops
  8. 16:15 Break

  9. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Methodist Council
  10. 18:00 Representative Business

    1. Closed session
    2. Evening prayer
  11. 18:30 Adjourn

29 June

Wednesday 29 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Service of Holy Communion including Act of Repentance
  2. 10:30 Break

  3. 11:00 Representative Business

    1. Fourth report of the Business Committee
    2. Oversight, Trusteeship, Leadership
  4. 12:45 Representative Business

    1. Methodist Insurance
  5. 13:00 Lunch break

  6. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Forces Board and presentation
    2. Oversight and Trusteeship continued
  7. 16:15 Break

  8. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. 3Generate
    2. Methodist Council part 1
    3. JDS Implementation
    4. Notice of Motion 2022/201: Healing ministry and neurodiverse conditions
    5. Evening prayer
  9. 18:30 Adjourn

30 June

Thursday 30 June

  1. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Methodist Council part 2
    3. Safeguarding Committee
    4. Oversight and Trusteeship continued
  2. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Connexional Central Services Budget for three years commencing with 2018/19
    2. En bloc items
    3. En bloc Memorials
    4. Conference Arrangements
    5. Authorisations Committee
    6. Presbyters and Deacons becoming supernumerary or returning to the active work
    7. Ministerial Candidates’ and Probationers’ Oversight Committee
    8. Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches
    9. Designations for Appointment of District Chairs
    10. Committee Appointments
    11. Appreciations
    12. Law and Polity Sub-Committee
    13. The Stations
    14. Daily Record
    15. Administration and Appreciations
    16. The Journal Resolution
    17. The Adjournment Resolution
  3. 13:00 Adjourn

Share this