Conference Programme

Conference Programme

2018 Programme

28 June

Thursday 28 June

  1. 14:15 Presbyteral Session Opening and Holy Communion

    1. Presbyteral Session Opening and Holy Communion
  2. 15:15 Tea Break

    1. Tea Break
  3. 15:45 Presbyteral Business

    1. Presbyteral Business
  4. 18:30 Adjourn

  5. Fringe 19:45-21:15 Nightingale Hall Small JCR

    1. A conversation with Naim Ateek
29 June

Friday 29 June

  1. 09:15 Morning Prayers

    1. Morning Prayers
  2. 09:30 Presbyteral Business

    1. Presbyteral Session
  3. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  4. 11:30 Presbyteral Business

    1. Presbyteral Session
  5. 12:45 Lunch

    1. Lunch break
  6. 14:15 Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance

    1. Service of Thanksgiving and Remembrance
  7. 14:45 Break

    1. Break
  8. 15:30 Presbyteral Business

    1. Presbyteral Session
  9. 16:30 Tea Break

    1. Tea break
  10. 17:00 Presbyteral Business

    1. Presbyteral Session
  11. 18:30 Adjourn

    1. Conference adjourned
  12. Fringe 19:45-21:00 Nightingale Hall Large JCR

    1. Story and Song
30 June

Saturday 30 June

  1. 14:15 Opening of the Conference and Induction of the President and Vice-President

    1. Induction of the President and Vice‐ President
    2. The President's Address
  2. Fringe 14:00-19:00 Beeston Methodist Church, Chilwell Road, Beeston NG9 1EH

    1. District Youth Prayer Gathering
  3. 16:15 Tea Break

  4. 16:45 Opening of the Conference continues

    1. The Vice‐President’s Address
    2. First Report of the Conference Business Committee
    3. Conference Diaconal Committee
    4. Our Calling presentation
  5. 18:15 Evening Prayer

    1. Evening prayer
  6. 18:45 Adjourn

    1. Conference adjourned
1 July

Sunday 1 July

  1. 10:45 Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship

    1. Reception into Full Connexion and Conference Worship
  2. 12:15 Adjourn

    1. Adjourn
  3. 16:00 Ordination services

    1. Ordination services
2 July

Monday 2 July

  1. Fringe 09:00-20:00 Hands-on Ministry

    1. Hands on Ministry
  2. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Consolidated Accounts
    3. Methodist Council Part 1
    4. Memorial M13 Statistics for Mission
    5. Special Resolution
  3. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Reflections on Mission and Ministry in Covenant
    2. Mission and Ministry in Covenant
  5. 12:45 Lunch break

    1. Lunch break
  6. Fringe 12:45-14:00 Nightingale Hall Large JCR

    1. MET Reception
  7. Fringe 12:45-14:30 Humanities Building - Room A03

    1. QVSR 175th Anniversary
  8. Fringe 13:00-14:00 Humanities Building - Room A02

    1. Gender justice and development: a global faith movement for change
  9. Fringe 13:30-14:00 Cavendish Hall Meeting Room

    1. Conversation with John Howard
  10. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships - Presentation and Workshops
  11. 16:15 Tea Break

  12. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. 3Generate
    2. Notice of Motion 101
    3. Methodist Ministers’ Pension Scheme
    4. Pension Reserve Fund
    5. Methodist Council part 3
    6. Methodist Council Part 1
    7. Evening prayer
  13. 18:45 Adjourn

    1. Adjourn
  14. Fringe 20:00-21:30 (refreshments from 19:45) Nightingale Hall Large JCR

    1. The Beckly Lecture 2018: Social Mobility: a task for all of us
  15. Fringe 20:00-21:30 Humanities Building - Room A03

    1. Invest in Peace
  16. Fringe 20:00-21:31 Humanities Building - Room A02

    1. Climate Debt: is it time for a new Jubilee in 2018?
  17. Fringe 20:00-21:45 Grangewood Methodist Church

    1. Valuing Methodist Attributes Today
  18. Fringe 20:15-21:15 The Chapel @ Nottingham University Chaplaincy Centre, Portland Building

    1. Welcoming students to your church (or other)
3 July

Tuesday 3 July

  1. Fringe 08:00-09:00 Nightingale Dining Hall

    1. Breakfast Briefing: Church investments and climate change - How can we be wise stewards?
  2. Fringe 09:00-20:00 Hands-on Ministry

    1. Hands-on Ministry
  3. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Ministry in the Methodist Church
  4. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  5. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Presentation of the Budget
    2. Methodist Council part 3
    3. Methodist Homes
  6. 12:45 Lunch Break

    1. Lunch break
  7. Fringe 12:50-14:15 Conference Bookshop

    1. Book signing
  8. Fringe 13:00-14:00 Nightingale Hall Large JCR

    1. MHA - End of Life Care Programme
  9. Fringe 13:30-14:00 #1 Nightingale Hall Small JCR

    1. Gathering for Prayer
  10. Fringe 13:30-14:00 #2 Cavendish Hall Meeting Room

    1. Conversation with John Howard
  11. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Methodist Ministers’ Housing Society
    2. Session resourced by the President and Vice-President
  12. 16:15 Tea Break

    1. Tea break
  13. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Connexional Allowances Committee
    2. Methodist Council part 3
    3. Memorials and Notice of Motion 202a
    4. Closed session
    5. Evening prayer
  14. 18:45 Adjourn

    1. Adjourn
  15. Fringe 19:00-20:30 Nightingale Dining Hall

    1. Growing Methodism Everywhere?
  16. Fringe 20:00-21:15 Lenton Methodist Church

    1. Fresh Expressions
  17. Fringe 20:00-21:30 Nightingale Hall Small JCR

    1. Methodist Sacramental Fellowship Annual Lecture
4 July

Wednesday 4 July

  1. Fringe 09:00-20:00 Hands-on Ministry

    1. Hands on Ministry
  2. 09:15 Conference Communion Service

    1. Service of Holy Communion
  3. 10:25 Coffee Break

    1. Results of elections
    2. Faith and Order Committee
  4. 10:35 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee Break
  5. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Methodist Council part 2 – The response to the Training Review
    2. Safeguarding Committee
    3. All We Can
  6. 12:45 Lunch break

    1. Lunch break
  7. Fringe 12:45 for 13.00 Nightingale Hall Large JCR

    1. The Refugee Experience
  8. Fringe 13.00 Nightingale Penthouse

    1. Doing what works: do children’s homes work?
  9. Fringe 13:30-14:00 #1 Nightingale Hall Small JCR

    1. Gathering for Prayer
  10. Fringe 13:30-14:00 #2 Cavendish Hall Meeting Room

    1. Conversation with John Howard
  11. 14:15 Representative Business

    1. Marriage and Relationships - resolutions
  12. 16:15 Tea Break

    1. Tea break
  13. 16:45 Representative Business

    1. Notices of Motion 201 and 210
    2. Reaffirming Our Calling
    3. Evening prayer
  14. 18:45 Adjourn

    1. Adjourn
5 July

Thursday 5 July

  1. Fringe 09:00-13:00 Hands-on-Ministry

    1. Hands on Ministry
  2. 09:15 Representative Business

    1. Morning prayer
    2. Response to A Call To Holiness
    3. JACEI: General Report and Fossil Fuels
    4. Climate Change and Fossil Fuels
    5. Committee on Methodist Law and Polity (1), Section F
    6. Notices of Motion
    7. En bloc items
    8. Approval of Budget and District Allocations
    9. Conference Arrangements
    10. Authorisations Committee
  3. 11:00 Coffee Break

    1. Coffee break
  4. 11:30 Representative Business

    1. Presbyters and Deacons becoming supernumerary or returning to the active work
    2. Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee
    3. Report to the Representative Session of business conducted by the Conference Diaconal Committee
    4. Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches
    5. Designations for Appointment of District Chairs
    6. Committee Appointments
    7. Appreciations
    8. Law and Polity Sub-Committee
    9. The Stations
    10. Daily Record
    11. Administration and Appreciations
    12. The Journal Resolution
    13. The Adjournment Resolution
  5. 13:00 Final Adjournment

Agenda

Agenda

All downloads are in Pdf format

Agenda Vols 1 and 2 combined

Agenda Volume 1  (Reports 1 - 19 as a single Pdf)

Agenda Volume 2 (Reports 20 - 55 as a single Pdf)

 

1 Election and Induction 

2 Conference Business Committee (First Report)

         
Download the Second Report of the Conference Business Committee

3 Methodist Council Part 1 

4 Report of the Presbyteral Session Business Committee 

5 Conference Arrangements 

6 Special Resolution 

7 Report of the Trustees for the Bailiwick of Guernsey Methodist Church Purposes 

8 The Trustees for Jersey Methodist Church Purposes 

9 All We Can­ (Methodist Relief and Development)

10 Methodist Diaconal Order General Report 

11 3Generate 2017­ - Methodist Children and Youth Assembly 

12 Unified Statement of Connexional Finances

13 Connexional Allowances Committee

14 Committee on Methodist Law and Polity 1

15 Methodist Homes MHA 

16 Action for Children 

17 Fernley Hartley Trust

18 JACEI 

19 Managing Trustees of John Wesleys Chapel the New Room Charles Street

20 Methodist Council Part 2 

            Download Appendix 3, part of the report of the Training Review Group

21 Methodist Council Part 3 

22 Methodist Ministers Housing Society 

23 Methodist Ministers Pension Scheme MMPS 

24 Connexional Central Services Budget 

25 Connexional Central Services Budget District Allocations 

26 Stationing Committee 

27 Marriage and Relationships  

            See the video and podcast interviews relating to this report

28 Ecumenical Report 

29 Methodist Schools 

30 Safeguarding Committee 

31 Faith and Order Committee 

32 Ministry in the Methodist Church 

      see also Ministry in the Methodist Church (new website resource)

33 Mission and Ministry in Covenant 

34 Connexional Allowances Committee 

35 A Response to The Call to Holiness 

36 Pension Reserve Fund 

37 WCC Mission Conference 

38 Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes TMCP 

39 Managing Trustees of the Methodist Central Hall Westminster 

40 Relief and Extension Fund for Methodism in Scotland 

41 Joint Covenant Advocacy and Monitoring Group 

42 Central Finance Board 

43 Authorisations Committee 

44 Referred Memorials and Notices of Motion 

45 Permissions to Serve 

46 Law and Polity Report 2 

47 Ministerial Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee 

48 Climate change and fossil fuels update 

49 Presbyteral transfers and reinstatements 

50 Designations for Appointment of District Chairs 

51 Committee Appointments 

52 Appreciations 

53 Presbyters and Deacons Becoming Supernumerary or Returning to the Active Work 

54 Conference Diaconal Committee 

55 Presbyters and Deacons from other Churches 

Memorials to the Conference


Conference Rules of Procedure

Members of the Conference

Presbyters attending at their own expense

 

Sunday Worship

Sunday Worship

Reception into Full Connexion and Sunday Worship 2018 was streamed live from 10.45am on Sunday 1 July. 

Watch again here

Download an outline and the hymn lyrics  

Share this